Modelling

 Reply to this postStart new topic

3DS Max collision export bugs

LegendPhoenix
post May 29 2014, 02:49 PM
Post #1


The New Guy!

Posts: 2
Joined: 11-May 14



Me and a friend are working on a project for gta sa. We decided to export a modell from another game to 3ds max to import it to gta sa. After we exported the dff and col files we realized that the col shows up several problems ingame. Somehow there are transparency walls where no walls shouldn't be. But when we open the col in steve m's coleditor, the object will be drawn correctly without any mistakes. We tried both scripts, kam's script and steve m's col script but the problems are shown in both ways. None of our col modell have more than 2000 faces.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spider-Vice
post Jun 4 2014, 03:33 PM
Post #2


In motus...

Group Icon

Posts: 362
From: Portugal
Joined: 28-May 09



Did you import the model directly to 3DS Max or did you use e.g. Sketchup to import it to a Max compatible model?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LegendPhoenix
post Jun 9 2014, 08:30 PM
Post #3


The New Guy!

Posts: 2
Joined: 11-May 14



QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Jun 4 2014, 05:33 PM) *
Did you import the model directly to 3DS Max or did you use e.g. Sketchup to import it to a Max compatible model?


No we directly import it to 3DS max!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Huckleberry Pie
post Jun 15 2014, 12:52 AM
Post #4


Ameteur Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 5-August 09



QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Jun 4 2014, 11:33 PM) *
Did you import the model directly to 3DS Max or did you use e.g. Sketchup to import it to a Max compatible model?

Yeah, Sketchup's pretty much well known for borking up collision files, as what I experienced when I tried converting a Tower of Terror model to SA.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spider-Vice
post Jun 15 2014, 02:46 PM
Post #5


In motus...

Group Icon

Posts: 362
From: Portugal
Joined: 28-May 09



The issue with Sketchup is that I think it creates invisible faces, so it completely breaks the collision once exported.

In 3Ds Max, did you center the model at the X=0 Y=0 and Z=0 coordinates? Centering the model is required for the collisions to work well, the script creates the collision at the zero coordinate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reply to this postStart new topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: